Cave City, KY! {Road trip photos + a video!}

A few weeks back, we were going a little stir crazy. This happens to us a lot.

So we packed some goldfish crackers and applesauce pouches (you know, the essentials), and threw all the kids in the car to head towards Cave City, Kentucky for the day! We didn't really know what to expect once we arrived, but we just kind of hoped for the best and went with it.

There are TONS of caves you can take tours of in Cave City, so we opted for a short, kid-friendly tour of a cave that wasn't too scary or anything for them (or me. I'm a wimp! and sooooo claustrophobic. Yee!). It was called "Outlaw Cave", which is where Jesse James hid his spoils and treasure from stage coach robberies years and years ago. We lucked out with a great tour guide that knew all sorts of stories, and the kids were enthralled! It was awesome, and the boys were so brave.

We also lucked out with a nearby adventure park, with lots of fun stuff for the kids to do too! It was kind of white trash, and it was a blast! Here are a few photos.

(Also! Make sure to scroll to the end of the post for a cute video that Jordan made of our fun road trip! That guy is talented with his movie-making skills. He's the best. I'm pretty in love with him.)

^We had to cram in an old crappy van with like fourteen other people to get to the cave. It was awesome. And terrifying.^
^The entrance to Outlaw Cave!^
^"Mom! Stop flashing your phone light at me."^
^Deep in the cave! Holland was not too sure. Haha!^
^This extra-high bouncy tramp was Boston's favorite!^

Yeah, I'm just now realizing that I only took like three pictures. Haha! But here is a fun video to make up for it. Enjoy!

No comments:

Post a Comment